Stopping the vessel for a safety inspection is authorized by sectio
[…] commits a misdemeanor of the first degree and is subject to punishment as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
If you need an attorney to fight a Boating Under the Influence Refusal to Submit case in St. Johns County, Florida or surrounding areas contact Mydock Law at (904) 864-3002 for a free consultation.
Generally, it is never good to have “history” because a future BUI and/or DUI can be enhanced based on a prior conviction for BUI and/or DUI. See Florida Statutes, Section 327.35(6), which provides:
For the purposes of this section 327.35(6), any conviction for a violation of s. 316.193 (DUI) … or a previous conviction outside this state for driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, driving with an unlawful breath-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense, is also considered a previous conviction for violation of this section.
Likewise see Florida Statutes, Section 316.193(6)(m), which provides: For the purposes of this section, any conviction for a violation of s. 327.35 (BUI) … or a previous conviction outside this state for driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, driving with an unlawful breath-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense, is also considered a previous conviction for violation of this section.
Therefore, it is important to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to fight your BUI case in St. Johns County, Florida or surrounding areas. Attorney for a boating under the influence case in St. Johns County, Florida contact Mydock Law at (904) 864-3002 for a free consultation.