Stopping the vessel for a safety inspection is authorized by sectio
[…] When the department receives the final disposition, the department shall enter the disposition on the person’s driving record. See section 327.35215, Florida Statutes (2023).
It is unlawful for any person who has not paid a civil penalty imposed pursuant to this section, or who has not requested a hearing with respect to the civil penalty, within 30 calendar days after receipt of notice of the civil penalty to operate a vessel upon the waters of this state. Violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. See section 327.35215, Florida Statutes (2023).
See also section 327.352, Florida statutes, entitled “Vessel Safety – Tests for alcohol, chemical substances, or controlled substances; implied consent; refusal.”