Stopping the vessel for a safety inspection is authorized by sectio
[…] Standardized field sobriety exercises in a DUI/DWI typically include the horizontal gaze nystagmus, the walk and turn, and the one-leg stand. These are the three approved by NHTSA. In a BUI case, the officer will usually administer the horizontal gaze nystagmus “HGN,” the palm pat exercise, the finger count exercise, the finger-to-nose exercise, and counting/alphabet exercises. See instructions for these boating safety exercises below.
See also section 327.35(1)(a), Florida Statutes, for more information on “Operating a vessel while normal faculties impaired.” Per section 327.35(10), “It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage boaters to have a “designated driver” who does not consume alcoholic beverages.”
If you need an attorney to fight a Boating Under the Influence case in St. Johns County, Florida or surrounding areas, contact Mydock Law at (904) 864-3002 for a free consultation.