Stopping the vessel for a safety inspection is authorized by sectio
[…] If you need an attorney to fight a Boating Under the Influence case in St. Johns County, Florida or surrounding areas contact Mydock Law at (904) 864-3002 for a free consultation.
Florida Law has no provision for an ignition interlock device in a BUI case. See Chapter 327, Florida Statutes (2024).
If the boat operator refuses to submit to a test (breath-blood-urine), expect a citation for a violation of section 327.35215(1), Florida Statutes (2023), entitled “Penalty for refusal to submit” which provides: “A person lawfully arrested for an alleged violation of s. 327.35 who refuses to submit to a blood test, breath test, or urine test pursuant to s. 327.352 is subject to a civil penalty of $500.”