Stopping the vessel for a safety inspection is authorized by sectio
[…] For the purposes of this section 327.35(6), any conviction for a violation of s. 316.193 (DUI) … or a previous conviction outside this state for driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, driving with an unlawful breath-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense, is also considered a previous conviction for violation of this section.
Likewise see Florida Statutes, Section 316.193(6)(m), which provides: For the purposes of this section, any conviction for a violation of s. 327.35 (BUI) … or a previous conviction outside this state for driving under the influence, driving while intoxicated, driving with an unlawful blood-alcohol level, driving with an unlawful breath-alcohol level, or any other similar alcohol-related or drug-related traffic offense, is also considered a previous conviction for violation of this section.
Therefore, it is important to hire an experienced criminal defense attorney to fight your BUI case in St. Johns County, Florida or surrounding areas. Attorney for a boating under the influence case in St. Johns County, Florida contact Mydock Law at (904) 864-3002 for a free consultation.